The electric field strength in the space between two closely spaced parallel disks is 1.0 × 105 N/C. This field is the result of transferring 3.9 x 109 electrons from one disk to the other
What is the diameter of the disks? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2)
A) 3.0 cm
B) 1.5 cm
C) 4.5 cm
D) 6.0 cm
A
You might also like to view...
The fundamental force that has the shortest range is
A. strong force. B. weak force. C. electromagnetic force. D. gravitational force.
Igneous rocks are formed by the
A) melting and transformation of minerals in Earth's interior. B) cooling and crystallization of molten magma. C) partial crystallization of granitic magma. D) cooling and crystallization of molten lava in Earth's interior.
A thin sheet of plastic (n = 1.60) is inserted between two panes of glass to reduce infrared (? = 700 nm) losses. What thickness (in nm) is necessary to produce constructive interference in the reflected infrared radiation?
A. 218 B. 109 C. 55 D. 318 E. 443
Sound waves in the interstellar medium
A) travel so slowly that they are undetectable. B) travel extremely quickly and are therefore very loud. C) can travel through the halo interstellar medium but not the disk of the galaxy. D) can travel through the gas, but the very low density of the interstellar medium makes them inaudible. E) cannot travel through the gas.