A consulting company estimated market demand and supply in a perfectly competitive industry and obtained the following results:Qd = 25,000 ? 5,000P + 25MQs = 240,000 + 5,000P ? 2,000PIwhere P is price, M is income, and PI is the price of a key input. The forecasts for the next year are  = $15,000 and  I = $20. Average variable cost is estimated to beAVC = 14 ? 0.008Q + 0.000002Q2Total fixed cost will be $6,000 next year. Suppose that income for next year is forecasted to be $9,000 instead. What will the firm's profit (loss) be?

A. -$7,934
B. zero
C. -$6,000
D. -$8,000
E. none of the above


Answer: C

Economics

You might also like to view...

If water is essential for life, while diamonds are not, then why is water cheaper than diamonds?

a. Because most people would rather die with a big diamond ring than live without one. b. Because the total utility generated by diamonds is larger than the total utility generated by water. c. Because most people do not understand their total need for water. d. Because water is abundant, the marginal utility of water is low, and price reflects marginal utility, not total utility.

Economics

Bob has heard rumors that his employer will be merging with another firm and many employees may lose their jobs, and he wants to be prepared in case he loses his job. If he begins to save more in response to this rumor, it is a ________ reason for saving.

A. private B. precautionary C. public D. life-cycle

Economics

In an open economy, total income is the sum of exports and imports

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

What replaced the Bretton Woods system?

a. the gold standard b. a pooled currency system c. a free float system d. a managed float system e. fixed exchange rates

Economics