What is the magnitude of the magnetic force on a charged particle (Q = 5.0 ?C) moving with a speed of 80 km/s in the positive x direction at a point where Bx = 5.0 T, By = ?4.0 T, and Bz = 3.0 T?
a. 2.8 N
b. 1.6 N
c. 1.2 N
d. 2.0 N
e. 0.4 N
d
You might also like to view...
A 3. ? resistor is connected in parallel with a 6. ? resistor. This pair is then connected in series with a 4. ? resistor. These resistors are connected to a battery
What will happen if the 3. ? resistor burns out, i.e., becomes an infinite resistance? A) The current in the 4. ? resistor will drop to zero. B) The current in the 6. ? resistor will increase. C) The current provided by the battery will not change. D) The power dissipated in the circuit will increase.
An inductor and a resistor are connected in series across an AC generator as in Figure OQ33.1. Immediately after the switch is closed, which of the following statements is true?
A thin rectangular piece of wood floats in water. You slowly pour oil with a density equal to that of the wood on the surface of the water until the height of the oil above the water is twice the height of the piece of wood. Which statement is correct?
a. The wood floats on top of the oil, so it sticks up in the air. b. The wood does not change its position c. The wood sinks below the surface of the water. d. The wood is half in the water and half in the oil. e. The wood floats in the oil just above the water.
An automobile driver puts on the brakes and decelerates from 30.0 m/s to zero in 12.0 s. What distance does the car travel?
a. 150 m c. 360 m b. 180 m d. 750 m