A square loop (length along one side = 20 cm) rotates in a constant magnetic field which has a magnitude of 2.0 T. At an instant when the angle between the field and the normal to the plane of the loop is equal to 20° and increasing at the rate of 10°/s, what is the magnitude of the induced emf in the loop?

a. 13 mV
b. 0.27 V
c. 4.8 mV
d. 14 mV
e. 2.2 mV


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Applications to Astronomy: Estimate the observed wavelength for the 656 nm line in the spectrum of a star which is 100 million light-years from us if H = 20 ? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)

A. 620 nm B. 640 nm C. 660 nm D. 690 nm

Physics & Space Science

Most of the radioactivity we personally encounter originates from

A) fallout from testing of nuclear weapons. B) nuclear power plants. C) medical X-rays. D) the natural environment.

Physics & Space Science

What is the formula of a compound formed from the ions M2+ and X2-?

a. M2X b. MX c. M2X2 d. MX2

Physics & Space Science

How could you test an ore sample for radioactivity?

Physics & Space Science