A company that manufactures ultrasonic wind sensors invested $1.5 million 2 years ago to acquire part-ownership in an innovative chip-making company. How long will it take from the date of their initial investment for their share of the chip-making company to be worth $6 million, if that company is growing at a rate of 25% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
1,500,000 = 6,000,000(P/F,25%,n)
(P/F,25%,n) = 0.2500
From 25% table, n is between 6 and 7 years; therefore, n = 7 years
You might also like to view...
Which of the following is commonly used to convert the results of ECM processing into action?
A. sensors B. actuators C. potentiometers D. thermistors
On mini-split systems both refrigerant lines must be insulated because they are both:
A) Low pressure and low temperature in the heating mode. B) Low pressure and low temperature in the cooling mode. C) Low pressure and high temperature in the cooling mode. D) Low pressure and low temperature in the heating and cooling mode.
How much does a 20-foot long section of channel C8 × 11.5 weigh in pounds?
a. 115 b. 160 c. 230 d. 1,150
Which of the following is not true of permanent-magnet motors?
A. The main field flux is produced by permanent magnets. B. An electromagnet is used for the secondary field or armature flux. C. They has many of the characteristics of a wound rotor induction motor. D. They consist of permanent magnets mounted on a frame with a rotating armature placed between them.