The neon atom tends not to lose any electrons because

A) of its relatively strong effective nuclear charge.
B) that would result in a negative ion.
C) its electrons are paired together within the same orbitals.
D) the ionization energy is so high.


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A speed of 60 mi/h is closest to which of the following? (2.54 cm = 1.00 in.)

A) 60 m/s B) 20 m/s C) 30 km/h D) 120 m/s E) 30 m/s

Physics & Space Science

The wavelength of a 45-kg teenager moving at 5 m/s on a skateboard is about

a. 5 × 10^?37 m. b. 3 × 10^?36 m. c. 7 × 10^?34 m. d. 0.1 m. e. 5 m.

Physics & Space Science

This chapter discusses the "critical density" of the universe. More generally, when we say that something is a "critical value" in science, we mean

A) a number that signifies some boundary or change. B) a value that has been heavily criticized. C) an idea, representing a value system, that is very important. D) any number that has been very precisely measured.

Physics & Space Science

Matter Waves: Electrons are accelerated to a speed of 4.0 × 104 m/s and are then aimed at a double-slit apparatus, where interference fringes are detected. If the electrons were replaced by neutrons, what speed must neutrons have to produce interference fringes with the same fringe spacing as that observed with the electrons? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, mneutron = 1.675 × 10-27 kg)

A. 2.2 × 101 m/s B. 7.3 × 107 m/s C. 1.7 × 106 m/s D. 9.3 × 102 m/s

Physics & Space Science