Pressure Systems, Inc. manufactures high-accuracy liquid level transducers. It is investigating whether it should update in-place equipment now or wait and do it later. If the cost now is $200,000, what will be the equivalent amount 3 years from now at an interest rate of 10% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


F = 200,000(F/P,10%,3)
= 200,000(1.3310)
= $266,200

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

When handling an airbag, what precautions should be taken?

A) Always carry an airbag pointing away from your body. B) Wear protective gloves if handling a deployed airbag. C) Place an airbag module facing upward. D) All of these

Trades & Technology

What is a device that converts mechanical energy into DC electrical energy?

A. an alternator B. a generator C. a motor D. an inverter

Trades & Technology

Four coins are flipped. Each coin tail is recorded as a 0 and a head as a 1. The number of possible coin combinations is _______.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What is the initial feed temperature to C-202?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology