What is the Fermi energy?


a.At temperatures approaching T = 0, the energy of the level at which the most energetic fermion lies.
b.The lowest energy that an electron in an atom will be likely to occupy.


c. The mean electronic energy of a conductor at T = 0.
d. The energy associated with the mean speed of a molecule of an ideal gas, dependent on T.


e. The amount of energy transferred to the water when the weight dropped 1 m in Joule's famous thermodynamic experiment.


a.
Near T = 0, the Fermi energy indicates the maximum energy level occupied. The Fermi energy is useful in understanding the Fermi-Dirac distribution and also when applied to the problem of electrical conduction.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What surprised scientists to learn about Mercury from MESSENGER's data? a. Mercury is still geologically active with molten lava flows on the surface. b. Mercury does have an atmosphere causing some erosion of the surface. c. Mercury has significantly more craters than the Moon

d. Mercury has a magnetic field despite its size. e. Mercury is rotating faster than earlier predicted.

Physics & Space Science

The density wave theory explains spurs and branches along the spiral arms

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Assume that the water is originally at the freezing temperature Tf, that the cooling medium inside the tube surface is just below the freezing temperature at a uniform temperature Ts, and that ho is the total heat transfer coefficient between the cooling medium and the pipe-ice interface. Also show the thermal circuit.

Show that the dimensionless equation for ice formation at the outside of a tube of radius ro is

where

GIVEN
? Water freezing on the outside of a tube
? Tube radius = ro
? Cooling medium temperature = T ? (uniform)
? Heat transfer coefficient between the cooling medium and the pipe-ice interface = ho
FIND
? Draw the thermal circuit and show that the dimensionless equation for ice formation is as shown
above
ASSUMPTIONS
? Steady state
? The thermal capacitance of the ice layer is negligible
? T? is constant
? The water is at the freezing temperature, Tf
? The properties of the ice are uniform
SKETCH

Physics & Space Science

A 0.28-kg stone you throw rises 34.3 m in the air. The impulse your hand receives from the stone while it throws the stone is

a. 2.7 N s, up. b. 2.7 N s, down. c. 7.3 N s, up. d. 7.3 N s, down. e. 9.6 N s, up.

Physics & Space Science