A 8.00 kg mass is moving at 5.00 m/s SOUTH and a 6.00 kg mass is moving at 7.00 m/s EAST. The velocity of the center of mass is (a), and the velocity NORTH of the center of mass is (b)

A. a = +40.0 m/s, b = +3.00 m/s.
B. a = +3.00 m/s, b = +40.0 m/s.
C. a = -3.00 m/s, b = -3.00 m/s.
D. a = +3.00 m/s, b = -40.0 m/s.
E. a = +40.0 m/s, b = -40.0 m/s.


D. a = +3.00 m/s, b = -40.0 m/s.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The average velocity of a car traveling with a constant acceleration during a certain time interval is equal to the mean of the velocities at the beginning and end of that time interval

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Almost all of the complex molecules found in space are based on ________ atoms

A) hydrogen B) iron C) carbon D) oxygen E) silicon

Physics & Space Science

What does 6 × 10^12 times 3 × 10^-9 divided by 2 × 10^-17 equal?

Physics & Space Science

If a car increases its velocity from zero to 60 m/s in 10 seconds, its acceleration is

A) 3 m/s2. B) 6 m/s2. C) 60 m/s2. D) 600 m/s2.

Physics & Space Science