What is the approximate wavelength of red light?
A. 7 cm
B. 5 m
C. 400 nm
D. 700 nm
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
Fundamental Forces: The ?0 meson has a mass of 264 times that of an electron. What is the approximate range of the force mediated by this particle? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A. 1.5 × 10-10 m B. 1.5 × 10-12 m C. 1.5 × 10-14 m D. 1.5 × 10-15 m
A photocathode whose work function is 2.5 eV is illuminated with white light that has a continuous wavelength band from 360 nm to 700 nm. The stopping potential for this white light illumination is closest to:
A) 0.94 V B) 0.85 V C) 1.0 V D) 1.1 V E) 1.2 V
An electron, initially moving at 2.0 × 104 m/s along the +x-axis, experiences a constant acceleration of 1010 m/s2 in the +y direction. How far from its starting point is the electron after 4.0 × 10-6 seconds?
A) 8.0 m B) 11.3 m C) 9.8 m D) 11.3 cm E) 8.0 cm
A light bulb used in a slide projector draws a current of 6 amperes when operating on 120 volts.The power consumed by the light bulb is 20 watts
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false