Jane's flashy boy friend has just given her a ring with a huge "diamond". Jane, who has studied physics, measures the polarizing angle for the stone and finds that the polarizing angle is 62.97°. The stone is

a. fluoride, n = 1.560.
b. crown glass, n = 1.517.
c. spinel, n = 1.712.
d. zircon, n = 1.960.
e. diamond, n = 2.417.


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which of the following lists foliated metamorphic rocks is in order from lowest to highest grade?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

____________ are Kuiper belt objects that are in a 3:2 resonance orbit with the orbit of Neptune

a. Plutinos b. Charons c. Protons d. Lepton e. Resonons

Physics & Space Science

What is the radius of curvature of the path of a 3.0-keV proton in a perpendicular magnetic field of magnitude 0.80 T?

a. 9.9 mm b. 1.1 cm c. 1.3 cm d. 1.4 cm e. 7.6 mm

Physics & Space Science

The positron

a. is an antielectron b. was the first antimatter particle discovered c. is the same as a proton d. all of the above

Physics & Space Science