The Pedernales Electric Cooperative estimates that the present worth now of increased revenue from an investment in renewable energy sources is $12,475,000. There will be no new revenue in years 1 or 2, but in year 3 revenue will be $250,000, and thereafter it will increase according to an arithmetic gradient through year 15. What is the required gradient, if the expected rate of return is 15% per year? Solve
What will be an ideal response?
(a) Using tabulated factors
12,475,000(F/P,15%,2) = 250,000(P/A,15%,13) + G(P/G,15%,13)
12,475,000(1.3225) = 250,000(5.5831) + G(23.1352)
G(23.1352) = 15,102,413
G = $652,789
(b) Spreadsheet solution using Goal Seek
You might also like to view...
The cost of feed to produce eggs and meat from chickens is approximately _____ of the total
production cost.
a. three-fourths c. two-thirds b. one-half d. one-third
Wood from deciduous trees is classified as
a. softwood c. green wood b. hardwood d. strong wood
________ refers to the process of making measurements and then comparing the results obtained to pre-defined standards, so that a pass/fail determination can be made.
a. Verification b. Certification c. Attenuation d. Inspection
Tourists may be hazardous because?
a. They drive rented cars. b. Police do not fine them. c. They may move slowly, unexpectedly change lanes or stop.