A stainless steel cylindrical billet [k = 14.4 W/(m K), ? = 3.9 × 10–6 m2/s] is heated to 593°C preparatory to a forming process. If the minimum temperature permissible for forming is 482°C, how long can the billet be exposed to air at 38°C if the average heat transfer coefficient is 85 W/(m2 K)? The shape of the billet is shown in the sketch.

GIVEN

• A stainless steel cylindrical billet exposed to air

• Thermal conductivity (k) = 14.4 W/(m K)

• Thermal diffusivity (?) = 3.9 × 10–6 m2/s

• Initial temperature (To) = 593°C

• The minimum temperature permissible for forming is 482°C

• Air temperature (T?) = 38°C

• Average heat transfer coefficient ( )ch = 85 W/(m2 K)

FIND

• How long may the billet be exposed to the air?

ASSUMPTIONS

• End effects are negligible

• Constant heat transfer coefficient

• Conduction in the radial direction only

• Uniform thermal properties

SKETCH


The Biot number is calculated to determine if internal resistance is significant



Therefore, internal resistance is important, and approximate solution is used.

The approximate solution is used for the problem. The approach will be as follows:

1. Apply (Tr,,t – T? )/(To – T?) and the Biot number to find the Fourier number

2. Use the Fourier number to find the time it takes for the surface to cool to the given minimum surface

temperature.

For infinite cylinder with Bi=0.3 we have



for r= r0, we have



The surface temperature must not fall below 482°C



Solving for the time

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Process of Science: Give some everyday examples that illustrate Newton's Laws of Motion

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A long rope of linear density 0.25 kg/m is under tension. Transverse waves travel on it at 30. m/s. How much energy is stored in 1.0 m of the rope when a driving frequency of 6.0 Hz produces a traveling wave with an amplitude of 0.10 m?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Two small forward-facing speakers are 2.50 m apart. They are both emitting, in phase with each other, a sound of frequency 1100 Hz in a room where the speed of sound is 344 m/s

A woman is standing opposite the midpoint between the speakers and is initially 35.0 m from the midpoint. As she slowly walks parallel to the line connecting the speakers, at what angle ? (relative to the centerline coming outward from the midpoint between the speakers) will she first hear no sound? A) 1.8° B) 7.2° C) 3.6° D) 11° E) 0.063°

Physics & Space Science

Exclusion Principle: How many 3d electron states can an atom have?

A. 0 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 E. 10

Physics & Space Science