A firm has $200,000 to spend on either direct sales or advertising. Suppose further that if the $200,000 is spent on direct sales, it will bring in an accounting profit of $40,000 . Instead, the (accounting) profit it could obtain from a $200,000 investment in advertising is $X. Compare the profitability of the two options if (a) X = 50,000 . (b) X = 30,000 . or (c) X = 40,000


If X = 50,000 . then economic profit of direct sales is less than zero, so advertising must be a more profitable investment.

If X = 30,000 . then economic profit is greater than zero, because direct sales, which yields $40,000 . is the more profitable investment choice.

If X = 40,000 . then economic profit is equal to zero, and the two investment options are equally profitable.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Which statement is true regarding a market in equilibrium

a. There is a shortage of the good. b. There is a surplus of the good. c. Neither demanders or suppliers are satisfied. d. Both demanders and suppliers are satisfied.

Economics

When comparing the gap in measured health care outcomes between the United States and Canada, the U.S. health care system stacks up poorly in terms of life expectancy and infant mortality

Much of that gap can be attributed to which of the following occurrences in the United States? A) obesity B) accidental deaths C) low-birthweight babies D) a combination of all of the above

Economics

Refer to Table 8-15. Consider the following data on nominal GDP and real GDP (values are in billions of dollars): The GDP deflator for 2015 equals

A) 94.1. B) 105.1. C) 106.2. D) 108.5.

Economics

Suppose you purchase a new home for $75,000, making a down payment of 20% and taking out a mortgage on the balance

What is the return on your investment in your home if one year later the price of the home increases by 5%? What if the price of the home decreases by 5%?

Economics