Assume the economy is in recession, the MPC is 0.80, and an increase of $200 billion in spending is needed in order to reach full employment. The target can be reached if government spending is increased by:

a. $20 billion.
b. $200 billion.
c. $80 billion.
d. $40 billion.


d

Economics

You might also like to view...

In early 2010 there were __________ Americans working than there were 10 years earlier.

A. more B. fewer C. the same number of

Economics

Which of the following influences the slope of the LM curve?

A) The interest-sensitivity of money demand B) The interest-sensitivity of investment C) The interest-sensitivity of government spending D) The interest-sensitivity of saving

Economics

If the official unemployment rate increases from December to January because the Christmas season is over, we can conclude that _____ is responsible for the increase

a. seasonal unemployment b. cyclical unemployment c. structural unemployment d. frictional unemployment e. underemployment

Economics

The quantity theory of money can explain which of the following?

A. If %?Y and the %?V = 0; the %?P > %?M B. If the %?Y > 0 and the %?V = 0; the %?P < %?M C. If the %?P > 0; the %?M must also be > 0 D. If the %?V = 0 and the %?M = 0; the %?P must be = 0

Economics