A proton starting from rest travels through a potential of 1.0 kV and then moves into a uniform 0.040-T magnetic field. What is the radius of the proton's resulting orbit? (mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A) 0.080 m
B) 0.11 m
C) 0.14 m
D) 0.17 m
E) 0.19 m
B
You might also like to view...
While on the main sequence a star's primary energy source comes from
a. nuclear fusion. b. nuclear fission. c. gravitational potential energy. d. magnetic fields.
Earth's magnetic axis is the same as its rotation axis.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
A satellite is in a circular orbit 600 km above the Earth's surface. The acceleration of gravity is 8.21 m/s2 at this altitude. The radius of the Earth is 6400 km. Determine the speed of the satellite, and the time to complete one orbit around the Earth
A high-voltage power line 23.0 m above the ground carries a current of 2 200 A. What is the magnetic field due to the current directly underneath the power line? (µ0 = 4? × 10^?7 T?m/A)
a. 19.1 µT b. 60.1 µT c. 60.9 mT d. 12.0 mT e. 12.0 T