Charge of uniform density 4.0 nC/m is distributed along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = +3.0 m. What is the magnitude of the electric field at the point x = +5.0 m on the x axis?

A. 16 N/C
B. 13 N/C
C. 19 N/C
D. 26 N/C
E. 5.0 N/C


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A particle confined in a rigid one-dimensional box (an infinite well) of length 17.0 fm has an energy level En = 24.0 MeV and an adjacent energy level En+1 = 37.5 MeV

What is the value of the ground state energy? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 1.50 MeV B) 13.5 MeV C) 0.500 MeV D) 4.50 MeV

Physics & Space Science

Recently discovered organisms that create their energy through chemical reactions (chemosynthesis instead of photosynthesis) and live in environments previously thought too alkaline, hot, cold, dark, saline, etc. to sustain life

These organisms are collectively called: A) viruses. B) huge crabs. C) extremophiles. D) hydrothermal vents. E) giant red tube worms.

Physics & Space Science

A 3.000 kg ball is pitched with a kinetic energy of 20.00 Joules. Then the momentum of the ball is

A. 7.500 kg m/s. B. 8.350 kg m/s. C. 9.450 kg m/s. D. 10.95 kg m/s. E. 12.50 kg m/s.

Physics & Space Science

If the Moon is setting at noon, then it rose at

A) 6 A.M. B) 9 A.M. C) noon. D) 6 P.M. E) midnight.

Physics & Space Science