Determine the minimum number of general illumination branch-circuits required in a dwelling that is 195 meters square assuming circuits rated at 20 amperes. Hint: according to Table 220.12, the minimum unit load for dwelling general illumination is 33 VA/m2.

What will be an ideal response?


195 m2 x 33 VA/m2 = 6435 VA
6435 VA/120V=54 amperes
54 amperes/20A per circuit=2.7
Three 20-ampere rated general illumination circuits are required for this dwelling.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The design process is the same for residential and commercial projects.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

Pressure compensating and noncompensating are two types of ____________________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Trades & Technology

How does an air sensing tstat prevent frost on a medium temperature evaporator?

a. It has a narrow temperature swing to prevent frost buildup. b. It has a wide temperature swing to allow time to defrost. c. The tstat won’t start the compressor until the evaporator frost has melted. d. The tstat knows when to go into defrost.

Trades & Technology

When installing units requiring three phase power, the voltages between any two power leads must be

A) within 15% of each other B) Exactly the same C) within 3% of each other D) within 10% of each other

Trades & Technology