A construction management company is examining its cash flow requirements for the next 7 years. The company expects to replace software and in-field computing equipment at various times over a 7?year planning period. Specifically, the company expects to spend $6000 one year from now, $9000 three years from now, and $10,000 each year in years 6 through 10. What is the future worth in year 10 of the planned expenditures, at an interest rate of 12% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
F = 6000(F/P,12%,9) + 9000(F/P,12%,7) + 10,000(F/A,12%,5)
= 6000(2.7731) + 9000(2.2107) + 10,000(6.3528)
= $100,063
You might also like to view...
In certain employment situations, such as with a consulting structural engineering firm, the structural CAD technician is often called upon to prepare plans for structures involving all four types of structural products. Name two of these four types.
What will be an ideal response?
The frequency output of a digital MAP sensor is reading 114 Hz. What is the approximate engine vacuum?
A) 10 in. Hg B) 15 in. Hg C) 5 in. Hg D) Zero
Touch sensor machining enables automatic process monitoring and compensation adjustment without operator intervention
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
When the owner of a newly constructed property moves into the building, the owner is said to have _____________.