If two balls are thrown from the same cliff with the same speed, one up, one down, when they touch the ground, they should:

a. have different speed
b. the same speed
c. touch the ground in the same time
d. travel the same distance in the air
e. none of above


Answer: b. the same speed

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Velocity: You drive 6.0 km at 50 km/h and then another 6.0 km at 90 km/h. Your average speed over the 12 km drive will be

A. greater than 70 km/h. B. equal to 70 km/h. C. less than 70 km/h. D. exactly 38 km/h. E. It cannot be determined from the information given because we must also know directions traveled.

Physics & Space Science

A block that has a density of 900 kg/m3 is placed in water (density 1000 kg/m3). The block will

A. sink until it is almost, but not entirely, submerged. B. sink just a little bit with most of the block above the water. C. sink until it is entirely submerged and then remain in place just below the surface. D. sink to the bottom. E. rest on the water with none of the block submerged.

Physics & Space Science

A slender uniform rod 100.00 cm long is used as a meter stick. Two parallel axes that are perpendicular to the rod are considered. The first axis passes through the 50-cm mark and the second axis passes through the 30-cm mark

What is the ratio of the moment of inertia through the second axis to the moment of inertia through the first axis? A) I2/I1 = 1.5 B) I2/I1 = 1.7 C) I2/I1 = 1.9 D) I2/I1 = 2.1 E) I2/I1 = 2.3

Physics & Space Science

Kepler made a major break from ancient beliefs when he

A) decided to look for a system that could explain actual observations B) realized that gravity holds the planets in their orbits C) abandoned circular orbits in favor of elliptical orbits

Physics & Space Science