The figure shows two connected wires that are made of the same material. The current entering the wire on the left is 2.0 A and in that wire the electron drift speed is vd. What is the electron drift speed in the wire on the right side?

A) 4vd
B) 2vd
C) vd
D) vd/2
E) vd/4


Answer: E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If the energy levels in the neon atom were not discrete, neon signs would glow

A) red. B) white. C) blue.

Physics & Space Science

Einstein won the Nobel Prize for explaining

a. general relativity. b. special relativity. c. the photoelectric effect. d. quantum mechanics.

Physics & Space Science

All type I supernovae are caused by white dwarfs

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

If a beam of electromagnetic radiation has an intensity of 120 W/m2, what is the maximum value of the electric field? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)

A) 1.5 kV/m B) 1.0 µT C) 1.0 µV/m D) 0.30 kV/m E) 0.0032 V/m

Physics & Space Science