In the negative income tax plan, a guarantee of $5,000 and a tax rate of 50 percent imply a break-even income of which of the following figures?
A. $1,000
B. $2,500
C. $10,000
D. $12,500
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Explain why these data do not communicate whether the regulations outlined by the CAAA of 1990 are efficient.
According to the EPA’s prospective analysis of the 1990 to 2010 period, total social benefits (TSB) associated with the CAAA of 1990 are estimated at $690 billion ($1990) and the comparable total social cost (TSC) estimates are $180 billion ($1990).
If the quantity of sunglasses supplied is represented by the supply equation QS = -60 + 4P, then to solve for the price of sunglasses, the equation would be rewritten as
A) P = 15QS + 240. B) P = 0.25QS + 15. C) P = QS - 7.5. D) P = 12 - 0.4QS.
A price index is designed to measure
a. changes in the general level of employment across time periods. b. changes in the quantity of output produced across time periods. c. the market value of output produced during the current period with the value of output produced during an earlier time period. d. the cost of buying a market basket of goods at a point in time relative to the cost of buying the same market basket during an earlier time period.
A share of stock is
A) a claim on the assets of the corporation that gives the purchaser an ownership right in the corporation. B) the share of profits distributed to stockholders. C) a promise to pay for the use of someone else's money. D) a promise to loan money to someone. E) a and b