Find the phasors I1, I2, V1, V2 in the circuit shown below.
-Vs + ZsI1 + V1 = 0
-V2 + ZLI2 = 0
V1 = R1I1 + ZL1I1 + ZMI2
V2 = - ZMI1 - R2I2 - ZL2I2
Solving these equations, we obtain
I1 = 5.8761?11.0143o A
I2 = 1.7619?-122.25o A
V1 = 58.6818?52.0883o V
V2 = 18.1402?-93.1954o V
You might also like to view...
Follow the steps of the Systematic Approach of Section 14.4—that is, (1) identify the system, (2) determine whether the process is batch or rate, (3) construct a schematic diagram with inputs and outputs, (4) Label known material quantities or rates of flow and so on. A 2 200 lbm, finely ground mixture of salt and sand is to be separated by adding 1 500 lbm of water to dissolve the salt and then filtering the salt solution from the insoluble sand. The resulting salt solution is then separated by the distillation of 1 350 lbm of water, leaving a final solution that is 92 percent salt and 8.0 percent water. Determine the percentages of salt and sand in the original mixture.
What will be an ideal response?
Transformers used for power distribution are wound on cores made of ____.
A. iron or steel B. nonconducting materials C. aluminum D. antimony
The distance that the bottom of the cut is behind the top is known as the ____________________.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
In contrast to Fiedler's theory, path-goal theory assumes that leaders
a. have little tolerance for their least-preferred coworker. b. should maintain a consistent leadership style to avoid confusing subordinates. c. can change their leadership style to fit the demands of a particular situation. d. should always maintain an achievement-oriented leader style. e. should always maintain a participative leader style.