A trusted friend told you that a cash flow sequence that started at $3000 in year 1 and increased by $2000 each year would be worth $15,000 in 12 years at a rate of return of 10% per year. Is she correct?
What will be an ideal response?
15,000 = 3000 + 2000(A/G,10%,n)
(A/G,10%,n) = 6.0000
From 10% table, n is between 17 and 18 years; therefore, n = 18 years. She is not correct; it
takes longer.
You might also like to view...
Many ____________________ are designed for a 277-volt, single-phase line to ground, known as a grounded neutral conductor.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Hot-surface ignition units:
A) Operate for only a few minutes per day. B) Are standard ignition systems. C) Substantially increase an electric bill. D) Are powered by 220 V.
How much money did Sweetwater Sound's chiller design save per year in reduced electricity expenses?
A) 4,500 B) 6,000 C) 7,000 D) 3,000
Which polymerization method, addition or condensation, is expected to result in branched molecules? Why?
What will be an ideal response?