Photon Energy: What is the wavelength of a 6.32-eV photon? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A. 197 nm
B. 167 nm
C. 216 nm
D. 234 nm
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
A coiled loop of wire is in the field region between the pole tips of an electromagnet. Which of the following things would NOT result in an induced EMF in the coil?
A. Rotation of the coil B. Pulling the coil partly out of the field region C. Increasing or decreasing the current in the electromagnet D. Flexing the coil and changing its shape, keeping the perimeter the same E. None of these choices will work.
When the nuclear reactions begin making too little energy in a star, by virtue of the natural thermostat, the star:
A) would expand slightly. B) would reduce its central temperature. C) would increase its density. D) would increase the mass by a factor of 2.
The Orion region contains young main sequence stars and an emission nebula, but the original molecular cloud they formed out of has been dispersed
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
What is the result of 1.58 ÷ 3.793 written with the correct number of significant figures?
A) 4.1656 × 10-1 B) 4.166 × 10-1 C) 4.17 × 10-1 D) 4.2 × 10-1 E) 4 × 10-1