A very small source of light that radiates uniformly in all directions produces an electric field amplitude of 2.96 V/m at a point 33.0 m from the source. What is the power output from the source?

(c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2)


159 W

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Thin Lenses: A lab specimen is 15.2 mm from a converging lens. The image is 4.0 mm tall and 9.0 cm from the lens. How tall is the specimen?

A. 6.8 mm B. 5.4 mm C. 1.7 mm D. 0.68 mm

Physics & Space Science

The F Ring around Saturn is maintained by ________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

List the seven physical properties for identifying minerals

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Consider the following pairs of points: F: 0°N, 40°W G: 10°N, 60°W 0°N, 20°W 10°N, 40°W H: 20°S, 130°E J: 30°S, 170°E 20°S, 150°E 30°S, 150°E Which pair is closest together?

a. J b. F c. G d. H e. All are the same distance apart.

Physics & Space Science