Recently, the owner of KFC Franchise decided to change how she compensated her top manager. Last year, the manager received a fixed salary of GHC50,000 and KFC made GHC110,000 in profits (excluding the manager’s compensation). She feared that her store’s performance was connected to the top manager shirking on the job and expected that changes to her top manager’s compensation structure would improve sales. Therefore, this year she decided to offer him a fixed salary of $40,000 plus 5 percent of the store’s profit. Since the change, the store is performing much better, and she forecasts profits this year to be $300,000 (again, excluding the manager’s compensation). Assuming the change of compensation is the reason for


Ans: Fixed salary = 50,000 where profit was 110,000
New salary is 40,000 + 5% of profit where profit is 300,000. Variable salary = 5% of 300,000 = 15,000. Thus, total salary = 40,000 + 15,000 = 55,000
Net profit of Owner = 300,000 - 15,000 = 285,000 which means owner profit rises from 110,000 to 285,000 which says there is rise in profit of 175,000.
Manager makes 5,000 more money under this scheme.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Which of the following statements best describes the relationship between GDP and standard of living?

a. GDP does not understate or overstate the standard of living. b. GDP may understate the standard of living. c. GDP may understate or overstate the standard of living. d. GDP may understate the standard of living.

Economics

Human capital is

a. money used by an entrepreneur to build a business b. another expression for slave labor c. a concept used by sociologists but not economists d. knowledge and skills acquired through education and training e. a robot

Economics

Figure 9.6 represents the market for health insurance. Suppose there are two types of consumers, low-cost consumers with $2,000 average medical expenses per year, and high-cost customers with $4,000 average medical expenses per year. If the insurance companies are pessimistic and set their price according to their pessimistic expectations:

A. the companies' pessimism is not justified. B. the market will include some low-cost and some high-cost customers. C. the market will include only low-cost customers. D. the market will include only high-cost customers.

Economics

What type of economics would most typically deal with aggregates?

A) macroeconomics B) microeconomics C) normative economics D) financial economics

Economics