A person has a thermal conductivity of 0.18 W/m·K between his inner core and his skin with an effective shell thickness of 1.30 cm between his core and skin. If his inner core is at the normal 98.6°F, and his skin has a surface area of 1.62 m2, what will be his rate of loss of thermal energy due to conduction through his skin if his skin temperature is 28.3°C?

a. 150 W
b. 158 W
c. 316 W
d. 195 W
e. 254 W


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A small 175-g ball on the end of a light string is revolving uniformly on a frictionless surface in a horizontal circle of diameter 1.0 m

The ball makes 2.0 revolutions every 1.0 s. (a) What are the magnitude and direction of the acceleration of the ball? (b) Find the tension in the string.

Physics & Space Science

At room temperature, a typical person loses energy to the surroundings at the rate of 62 W

If this energy loss has to be made up by an equivalent food intake, how many kilocalories (food calories) does this person need to consume every day just to make up this heat loss? (1 cal = 4.186 J) A) 1300 kcal B) 1100 kcal C) 1600 kcal D) 1000 kcal E) 1500 kcal

Physics & Space Science

Simple Harmonic Motion: An object undergoing simple harmonic motion has a maximum displacement of 6.2 m at t = 0.00 s. If the angular frequency of oscillation is 1.6 rad/s, what is the object's displacement when t = 3.5 s?

A. 4.8 m B. 5.6 m C. 3.7 m D. 3.1 m

Physics & Space Science

A main difference between a radio wave and a sound wave is

A) frequency. B) wavelength. C) energy. D) amplitude. E) medium or no medium.

Physics & Space Science