A brick with a mass of 2.50 kg, which was dropped from the roof of a building, is about to hit the ground at a velocity of 27.0 m/s. Determine the kinetic energy of the brick.
Given: m = 2.50 kg; V = 27.0 m/s
What will be an ideal response?
KE = ½ mV2 = ½ (2.50 kg) (27.0 m/s)2 = 911J
You might also like to view...
Drift is water carried over with ________, from the tower.
a. air b. heat transfer c. entrainment d. evaporation
NEC 690.14 (C-2) requires that each disconnecting means in a photovoltaic system shall be permanently marked to identify it as a ____.
a. photovoltaic disconnect b. photovoltaic ground fault c. photovoltaic circuit d. photovoltaic circuit breaker
Air undergoes a process from 400 K and 200 kPa to 200 K and 6000 kPa. The change in enthalpy including real gas effects is nearest:
A) 398 kJ/kg B) 38 kJ/kg C) 368 kJ/kg D) 358 kJ/kg
Which of the following problems can be caused by restrictions in the capillary tubes?
A) High suction pressure B) Low suction line temperature C) Low box temperature D) Low suction pressure