A spherical conductor (radius = 1.0 cm) with a charge of 2.0 pC is within a concentric hollow spherical conductor (inner radius = 3.0 cm, outer radius = 4.0 cm) which has a total charge of ?3.0 pC. What is the magnitude of the electric field 2.0 cm from the center of these conductors?
a. 23 N/C
b. zero
c. 45 N/C
d. 90 N/C
e. 110 N/C
c
You might also like to view...
Satellite Motion: Europa, a satellite of Jupiter, has an orbital diameter of 1.34 × 109 m and a period of 3.55 days. What is the mass of Jupiter? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2)
A. 1.53 × 1027 kg B. 1.65 × 1027 kg C. 1.07 × 1027 kg D. 1.89 × 1027 kg E. 3.08 × 1027 kg
Comet nuclei typically have an average density of 0.5 g/cm3. This suggests a(n) ________ composition.
A. icy and gaseous B. icy and rocky C. icy and loosely packed D. gaseous and rocky E. gaseous
For a polymer filament, the linear coefficient of thermal expansion would be expected to be _____________in the axial direction than in the transverse direction.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
A _____ is composed of ionized gas trapped in a magnetic arch rising up through the photosphere and the chromosphere into the lower corona
A) chroma B) constellation C) nebula D) prominence