What is the energy of a photon that has the same wavelength as a 11.4-eV electron? (h = 6.63 × 10^?34 J?s, me = 9.11 × 10^–31 kg, 1 eV = 1.6 × 10^–19 J)
a. 1140 eV
b. 32 eV
c. 103 eV
d. 3420 eV
e. 1030 eV
d
You might also like to view...
A two-shell-eight-tube-pass heat exchanger is used as an economizer by heating a 1000 l/min 10ºC stream of water with another 1000 l/min stream of 75ºC water. If the NTU value for the economizer is 0.45, what are the outlet temperatures of the two streams of water?
What will be an ideal response?
A spaceship of mass 106 kg is to be accelerated to 0.75c. How much energy does this require?
a. 13.61 × 10^23 J b. 5.95 × 10^23 J c. 5.06 × 10^22 J d. 4.61 × 10^22 J e. 27.00 × 10^23 J
An object weighing 4.00 N falls from rest subject to a frictional drag force given by Fdrag = bv2, where v is the speed of the object and What terminal speed will this object approach?
A) 1.78 m/s B) 3.42 m/s C) 1.15 m/s D) 2.25 m/s E) 0.75 m/s
General Questions: A 75-N box rests on a perfectly smooth horizontal surface. The minimum force need to start the box moving is
A. 75 N. B. 7.5 N. C. 750 N. D. any horizontal force greater than zero.