What is the present worth of an expenditure of $25,000 in year 8 if the interest rate is 10% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


P = 25,000(P/F,10%,8)
= 25,000(0.4665)
= $11,662.50

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

When water is present in the fuel tanks of a dual tank, single pickup fuel subsystem, where is it likely to settle?

A. on top of the tank B. emulsify in the fuel C. in the pick-up tube D. crossover pipe

Trades & Technology

If a trench is dug in Type B soil that does not require sheeting, but may experience minor raveling, workers should use _____.

a. skip-shoring b. spot bracing c. vertical shores with plywood d. stacked shoring

Trades & Technology

Determine all reactions.

Trades & Technology

Older engines that use flat-bottom lifters should use oil (or an additive) that has enough ________

A) Viscosity B) Diesters C) Polyalpholefin (POA) D) ZDDP (zinc)

Trades & Technology