A 5 kg ball collides head-on with a 10 kg ball, which is initially stationary. The collision is inelastic. Which statement is true?

A) The magnitude of the change of velocity the 5 kg ball experiences is greater than that of the 10 kg ball.
B) The magnitude of the change of velocity the 5 kg ball experiences is less than that of the 10 kg ball.
C) The magnitude of the change of velocity the 5 kg ball experiences is equal to that of the 10 kg ball.
D) The magnitude of the change of the momentum of the 5 kg ball is equal to the magnitude of the change of momentum of the 10 kg ball.
E) Two of the above statements are true.


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Why is Venusian lava less viscous than Earth's?

A. There is more water in Earth's lava. B. Earth's rapid rotation stirs its lava, making it thinner. C. Earth's surface has a lower temperature. D. Atmospheric pressure on Venus is much higher than on Earth.

Physics & Space Science

Neutron stars and black holes are formed by

A) the star formation process. B) mass transfer in binary star systems. C) novae. D) type I supernovae. E) type II supernovae.

Physics & Space Science

A mass on a spring vibrates in simple harmonic motion at a frequency of 4.0 Hz and an amplitude of 4.0 cm. If a timer is started when its displacement is a maximum (hence x = 4 cm when t = 0), what is the speed of the mass when t = 5 s?

a. zero c. 0.016 m/s b. 0.0065 m/s d. 0.024 m/s

Physics & Space Science

Two closely spaced parallel glass plates are separated by 900 nm. What wavelength light source in the visible region (390 nm to 710 nm) will experience maximum transmission through the two plates?

a. 684 nm c. 500 nm b. 600 nm d. 429 nm

Physics & Space Science