Through what potential difference would an electron initially at rest need to be accelerated to have its total energy be five times its rest energy? (me = 9.11 × 10^–31 kg, c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s, and qe = 1.6 × 10^?19 C)
a. 1.6E–19 V
b. 2.6E+6 V
c. 2.0E+6 V
d. 210 V
e. 6.8E–3 V
c
You might also like to view...
Stars of types ________ and ________ are found only in the youngest star clusters
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Seventy five percent of Earth's surface is covered by _______________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Which of the following statements about quasars is not correct?
A. Their cores are extremely large, probably several thousand light-years across. B. Their spectra have the largest redshifts observed. C. They are probably the most distant observable objects. D. They have abnormally high luminosities. E. Sometimes they appear in pairs, due to gravitational lenses formed by intervening galaxies.
A simply supported beam is loaded as shown in the figure. The bending moment at point C is approximately:
(A) 5.7 kN?m
(B) 6.1 kN?m
(C) 6.8 kN?m
(D) 9.7 kN?m