A wall of area 2.5 m2 is hit by a gust of wind. The force exerted by the wind upon the wall is 590 kN. Determine the pressure exerted by the wind on the wall.
Given: A = 2.5 m2; F = 590 kN
What will be an ideal response?
P = F/A = (590 kN)/(2.5 m2) = 236 kPa
You might also like to view...
Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)
1. The secondary is the winding that is connected to the power source and brings power to the transformer. 2. The transformer operates by a temperature gradient. 3. Control transformers are used to change the value of line voltage to the value needed for the control circuit. 4. Most industrial and commercial air conditioning systems operate on 240 or 480 volts. 5. An ohmmeter is generally used to test the windings of the transformer.
Two technicians are discussing compressor replacement. Technician A says that the new compressor already has the proper type and amount of oil installed. Technician B says that the included directions should be followed before installing the new compressor. Which technician is correct?
A) Technician A only B) Technician B only C) Both technicians D) Neither technician
The scale size of a drawing is actually a ratio of the size of the drawing compaired to the size of the building drawn.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
What is the limiting oxygen index (LOI)? Which burns more easily, a material with an LOI of 21 or of 17?
What will be an ideal response?