Uncertainty Principle Using Energy and Time: An unstable particle produced in a high-energy collision is measured to have an energy of 483 MeV and an uncertainty in energy of 29 keV. Use the Heisenberg uncertainty principle to estimate the lifetime of this particle. (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19)

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).


2.3 × 10-20 s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Aristotle's "continuous" model of matter was proved wrong about 1807 by

a. Bohr. b. Thomson. c. Dalton. d. Rutherford.

Physics & Space Science

Series/Parallel Circuits: Three resistors with resistances of 2.0 ?, 6.0 ?, and 12 ? are connected across an ideal dc voltage source V, as shown in the figure. If the total current in the circuit is I = 5.0 A, what is the current through the 12-? resistor?

A. 1.7 A B. 2.5 A C. 0.56 A D. 5.0 A E. 0.75 A

Physics & Space Science

Which type of feature is the best evidence of lunar volcanism?

A) Rays around the latest eruptions B) Craters all over the Moon C) Vents seen erupting in the mountainous highlands D) Rilles associated with lava flows accompanying the mare formation E) The Orientale Basin

Physics & Space Science

A bicycle wheel has an outside diameter of 66 cm. How far does a point on the rim travel when the wheel rotates through an angle of 70°?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science