An engineer planning for his child’s college education purchased a zero-coupon corporate bond (i.e., a bond that has no dividend payments) for $9250. The bond has a face value of $50,000 and is due in 18 years. If the bond is held to maturity, determine the i* for the investment.
What will be an ideal response?
0 = -9250 + 50,000(P/F,i*,18)
(P/F,i*,18) = 0.1850
Solve directly or use spreadsheet
i* = 9.83% per year (spreadsheet)
Trades & Technology
You might also like to view...
Most pedicure service are performed by starting with:
What will be an ideal response?
Trades & Technology
The default location of the YZ plane of the coordinate system is on the Right imaginary plane of the viewing system
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Trades & Technology
If a vibration is felt in the steering wheel above 45 MPH, the problem is usually out-of-balance rear tires
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Trades & Technology
Extra material must never be left on the casting for any surface that will be machined.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Trades & Technology