Henderson Products is a price-setter that uses the cost-plus pricing approach
The products are specialty components used in industrial equipment. The CEO is certain that the company can produce and sell 500,000 units per year, due to the high demand for the product. Variable costs are $3.25 per unit. Total fixed costs are $860,000 per year. The target operating income for the year is $150,000. What sales price would allow the CEO to achieve the target if the cost-plus pricing method is used? (Round your answer to nearest cent.) Show all computations.
What will be an ideal response
Variable cost = Units x Variable cost per unit
500,000 x $3.25 = $1,625,000
Target revenue = Operating income + Variable costs + Fixed costs
$150,000 + $1,625,000 + 860,000 = $2,635,000
Sales price to be charged = Target revenue / Units
$2,635,000 / 500,000 = $5.27
You might also like to view...
James collected primary data when he distributed a survey to dorm residents to discover their attitudes and opinions on campus life
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Legally required benefits include ______.
a. workers compensation, Social Security, and paid vacation b. workers compensation, paid sick leave, and unemployment compensation c. paid vacation, unemployment compensation, and Social Security d. workers compensation, unemployment compensation, and Social Security
First Bank has agreed to loan Teresa $10,000 for use in her cosmetics business. If Teresa sells the business to Melissa before the loan is disbursed, Teresa can assign her right to the loan to Melissa
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Consumers do not usually see or hear all the stimuli that come their way.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)