Light with a wavelength of 450 nm shines through a lens with an aperture diameter of 0.85 cm. Use Rayleigh's criterion to determine the limiting angle of resolution. (1 nm = 10-9 m)
a. 6.5 × 10^-5 rad
c. 9.2 × 10^-5 rad
b. 1.3 × 10^-4 rad
d. 3.0 × 10^-9 rad
A
You might also like to view...
Which of the following is the Sun predicted to do in the future based on theoretical models and observations of other stars?
A) The Sun will gradually get brighter over time. B) The Sun will gradually get dimmer over time. C) The Sun will maintain the same brightness during its entire lifetime. D) The Sun will gradually rotate faster. E) The Sun will get gradually closer to the Earth.
Pluto is found within the
A) Oort cloud. B) Kuiper belt. C) asteroid belt. D) orbit of Neptune.
The Hope Diamond weighs 44.5 carats, and there are 200 mg per carat. What is the mass of the Hope Diamond in kilograms?
A) 0.000890 kg B) 0.00890 kg C) 0.0890 kg D) 0.890 kg E) 8.90 kg
A particle confined to motion along the x axis moves with constant acceleration from x = 2.0 m to x = 8.0 m during a 2.5-s time interval. The velocity of the particle at x = 8.0 m is 2.8 m/s. What is the acceleration during this time interval?
a. 0.48 m/s2 b. 0.32 m/s2 c. 0.64 m/s2 d. 0.80 m/s2 e. 0.57 m/s2