In 1908, Charles Street of the Washington, D.C., baseball team caught a baseball thrown from the top of the Washington Monument. If the height of the ball before it was thrown was 165 m, and the mass of the baseball was 0.145 kg, what was the potential energy of the baseball before it was thrown? Assume that the acceleration due to gravity was 9.81 m/s2.

Given: m = 0.145 kg, z = 165 m; g = 9.81 m/s2

What will be an ideal response?


PE = mgz = (0.145 kg)(9.81 m/s2)(165 m ) = 235 J

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

A small-range cellular repeater system intended for indoor use, to allow for an extended use of cell phones is called _________.

A. Pico cell B. Cell tower C. Transmitting station D. Wideband

Trades & Technology

For the truss in Figure P8.1, compute the horizontal and vertical components of displacement of joint B produced by the 100-kip load. The area of all bars = 4 in. 2 , and E = 24,000 kips/in. 2

Trades & Technology

New and improved diagnostic and therapeutic procedures have improved with scientific advances, thereby providing ways to improve the health and quality of life of companion animals

A. True B. False

Trades & Technology

If the amount (volume) of air passing through the evaporator is reduced, the temperature differential between supply air and return air will ____________________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology