Light in air enters a diamond (n = 2.42) at an angle of incidence of 30.0°. What is the angle of refraction inside the diamond?

a. 11.9°
b. 4.90°
c. 0.208°
d. 24.1°
e. 30.0°


a

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A long nonconducting cylinder (radius = 6.0 mm) has a nonuniform volume charge density given by ?r2, where ? = 6.2 mC/m5 and r is the distance from the axis of the cylinder. What is the magnitude of the electric field at a point 2.0 mm from the axis?

A. 1.4 N/C B. 1.6 N/C C. 1.8 N/C D. 2.0 N/C E. 5.4 N/C

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following telescopes must be used above Earth's atmosphere?

a. an optical telescope b. the VLBA telescope c. an X-ray telescope d. a radio telescope e. None of the other choices are correct.

Physics & Space Science

What is the maximum depth from which a pump on the surface can "suck" up water?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A charge of -4.00 nC is located at (0, 1.00) m. What is the x component of the electric field due to the charge at (4.00, -2.00) m?

1.1.15 N/C 2.-0.864 N/C 3.1.44 N/C 4.-1.15 N/C 5.0.864 N/C

Physics & Space Science