A firm must spend $10 million today on a project that is expected to bring in annual revenues of $1.5 million for the next 10 years (beginning at the end of year 1)

a. If the firm's cost of capital is 5%, what is the NPV of this project?
b. If the firm's cost of capital is 10%, what is the NPV of this project?
c. What is the internal rate of return?


a. Present value of the revenues = $11.58 million, so NPV = $1.58 million.
b. Present value of the revenues = $9.22 million, so NPV = -$0.78 million.
c. 8.15%

Economics

You might also like to view...

Tobacco companies did not resist the advertising ban instituted in 1970 because they actually increased profits by not being allowed to advertise

This ban forced these companies to abandon their dominant strategy of advertising and wind up at a cooperative outcome of not advertising. Prior to the ban, the tobacco companies were involved in playing A) a pure coordination game. B) a prisoner's dilemma game. C) an assurance game. D) a battle of the sexes game.

Economics

Which of the following will raise consumer expenditures?

A) an increase in interest rates B) an increase in the price level C) a general decline in housing prices D) an increase in expected future income

Economics

A monopolist has set her level of output to maximize profit. The firm's marginal revenue is $20, and the price elasticity of demand is -2.0. The firm's profit maximizing price is approximately:

A) $0 B) $20 C) $40 D) $10 E) This problem cannot be answered without knowing the marginal cost.

Economics

Airlines engage in price discrimination.

a. true b. false

Economics