how many moles of A will be present?
Ten moles of A are placed in a reactor and the liquid phase reaction A ? B + C occurs until the system comes to equilibrium at P = 0.1 MPa and T = 373.15 K. At equilibrium there are 3 moles of A. The reaction has ?CP = 0 and ?HR0 = 10 kJ/mol. If the system were instead allowed to come to equilibrium at P = 0.1 MPa and T = 323.15 K,
A. 0 mol
B. 1.99 mol
C. 3.93 mol
D. 6.52 mol
E. Insufficient information to solve.
C. Correct. This is the correct NA, final, 50.
You might also like to view...
When sizing a cooling tower, the tower is sized to handle the cooling load of the conditioned area plus about ____% for heat of compression.
A. 0 B. 15 C. 25 D. 35
Will the gauge readings be high or low with a system using a capillary tube that has a low refrigerant charge?
What will be an ideal response?
When replacing the rear brake pads on a vehicle with an electric parking brake, what additional step is required before removing the caliper?
A) No special steps are required B) The pads must be changed one side at a time C) A scan tool is used to insert a EPB trouble code D) The EPB automatic apply system must be turned off
Which of the following is true about the ZigBee standard?
A. designed to support mesh networking B. replaced an existing global, open standard C. used for larger data transfers than Bluetooth D. operates in the 5.0 and 6.5 GHz ISM bands