An observer is moving in space toward a distant star at 50.0 km/s while the star is moving toward the observer at 180 km/s; the relative velocity being 230 km/s of approach. What relative change in frequency of the light from the star as seen by the observer? (The speed of light in space is 3.00 × 10^5 km/s)
a. 0.077% increase
b. 0.077% decrease
c. 0.026% increase
d. 0.23% decrease
e. 0.23% increase
a
You might also like to view...
In a mass spectrometer, an ion will have a smaller radius for its circular path if
a. its speed is greater. b. its mass is greater. c. its charge is greater. d. the magnetic field is weaker.
A massless rod of length 1.00 m has a 2.00-kg mass attached to one end and a 3.00-kg mass attached to the other
The system rotates about a fixed axis perpendicular to the rod that passes through the rod 30.0 cm from the end with the 3.00-kg mass attached. The kinetic energy of the system is 100 J. (a) What is the moment of inertia of this system about this axis? (b) What is the angular speed of this system?
An ideal reversible heat pump is taking heat from the outside air at -10.0°C and discharging it into the house at 18.0°C. What is the coefficient of performance of this heat pump?
A) 10.4 B) 9.44 C) 0.644 D) 0.533 E) 0.0962
First Law of Thermodynamics: An ideal gas undergoes the process a?b?c?a shown in the pV diagram. In the figure, Pa = Pc = 240 kPa, Vb = Vc = 40 L, Va = 15 L, and Pb = 400 kPa. How much heat is gained by the gas in this a?b?c?a process?
A. 1000 J B. 1500 J C. 2000 J D. 2500 J E. 3000 J