A 2.00 m long horizontal uniform beam of mass 20.00 kg is supported by a wire as shown in the figure. The wire makes an angle of 20.00 degrees with the beam. Attached to the beam 1.400 m from the wall is a ball with a mass of 40.00 kg. What are the vertical and horizontal components of the force of the wall on the beam at the hinge?
A. V = 175.6 N, H = 2,023 N
B. V = 186.6 N, H = 1,805 N
C. V = 195.4 N, H = 1,750 N
D. V = 200.6 N, H = 1,323 N
E. V = 215.6 N, H = 1,023 N
E. V = 215.6 N, H = 1,023 N
You might also like to view...
Some quasars have fuzz around them that produce spectra similar to normal galaxies
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
How much energy is in a 63 kHz photon of AM-radiation?
a. 1.0 × 10^-38 J b. 6.6 × 10^-30 J c. 4.2 × 10^-29 J d. 3.1 × 10^-30 J e. 13 × 10^-29 J
For the plan view shown in the figure, determine the mean radiant temperature at the location shown.
Reactance: A 0.200-H inductor is connected to a 60.0-Hz 120-V rms source.(a) What is the inductive reactance?(b) What is the rms current to the inductor?(c) If both the inductance and the frequency were doubled, what would be the rms current?
What will be an ideal response?