Suppose that the required reserve ratio is 20 percent and you deposit $50,000 of currency into Comerica Bank
What is the potential increase in deposits in the banking system brought about by your deposit? What is the potential change in the money supply?
The simple deposit multiplier is equal to (1/required reserve ratio). In this case it is 1/0.2 = 5. Since the deposit multiplier is 5, then an increase in deposits in the banking system is equal to the multiplier times the initial deposit. This is 5 × $50,000 = $250,000. To find the change in the money supply, we must then subtract the initial deposit because cash held by the public declines by the size of the initial deposit. Thus the change in the money supply is $250,000 - $50,000 = $200,000.
You might also like to view...
Consider a perfectly competitive market experiencing good times. In the short run, the equilibrium price will ________ and firms will earn a(n) ________
A) increase; economic profit as the new price exceeds average total cost B) increase; normal profit as the new price exceeds average total cost C) decrease; economic loss as new firms enter the industry D) decrease; economic profit as firms exit the industry E) may increase or decrease; normal profit depending on their costs
There are two methods of calculating elasticities. One calculates the ratio of the percentage changes in quantity and price, and the other calculates the average percentage changes in quantity and price. We use the second method because it
a. involves an additional calculation b. is not sensitive to direction of movement c. is sensitive to direction of movement d. is never wrong e. always has the same sign
Technological change, such as the information technology revolution of the 1990s can shift the aggregate supply curve outward. If, at the same time, the government is decreasing spending, the most likely outcome of these two factors is a(n)
a. increase in the price level. b. decrease in the price level. c. increase in real GDP. d. decrease in real GDP.
The adoption of modern technologies and business methods have the possibility to improve economic performance in a nation with low per capita income and low growth, but only if
a. its natural resources are sufficient. b. its workers become educated rapidly enough. c. it improves its institutions, making them sound enough to attract capital and entrepreneurial activity. d. its government has enough skilled planners to properly deploy new capital.