What is the magnitude of the magnetic force on a charged particle (Q = 5.0 mC) moving with a speed of 80 km/s in the positive x direction at a point where Bx = 5.0 T, By = -4.0 T, and Bz = 3.0 T?
a. 2.8 N
b. 1.6 N
c. 1.2 N
d. 2.0 N
e. 0.4 N
D
You might also like to view...
The ________ magnitude of a star depends directly upon its luminosity and distance
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
If R = 3.0 k?, C = 6.0 nF, ?1 = 10.0 V, Q = 18 nC, ?2 = 6.0 V, and I = 5.0 mA, what is the potential difference Vb?Va?
A. ?13 V B. +28 V C. +13 V D. ?28 V E. +2.0 V
A photon absorbed by an electron will give up more energy to the electron if the photon:
a. is not spread out over many electrons. b. is moving faster. c. is moving slower. d. has a higher frequency.
Charges q, q, and –q are placed on the x axis at x = 0, x = 2 m, and x = 4 m, respectively. At which of the following points does the electric field have the greatest magnitude?
a. x = 3 m b. x = 1 m c. x = 5 m d. The electric field has the same magnitude at all three positions.