A firecracker breaks up into several pieces, one of which has a mass of 200 g and flies off along the x-axis with a speed of 82.0 m/s. A second piece has a mass of 300 g and flies off along the y-axis with a speed of 45.0 m/s
What are the magnitude and direction of the total momentum of these two pieces? A) 361 kg?m/s at 56.3° from the x-axis
B) 93.5 kg?m/s at 28.8° from the x-axis
C) 21.2 kg?m/s at 39.5° from the x-axis
D) 361 kg?m/s at 0.983° from the x-axis
E) 21.2 kg?m/s at 56.3° from the x-axis
C
You might also like to view...
Why do vapor bubbles get larger in boiling water as they approach the surface?
a. They only appear to get larger, this being a magnification effect due to looking through the water. b. The bubbles' pressure increases as they rise. c. The pressure in the water decreases as the bubble moves toward the surface. d. Bubbles always get bigger after they form.
A wheel rotating about a fixed axis has an angular position given by ? = 3.0 ? 2.0t3, where ? is measured in radians and t in seconds. What is the angular acceleration of the wheel at t = 2.0 s?
a. ?1.0 rad/s2 b. ?24 rad/s2 c. ?2.0 rad/s2 d. ?4.0 rad/s2 e. ?3.5 rad/s2
Which of the following states is not possible for n = 4?
1.4h 2.4f 3.4d 4.4s
What is the quantum number n of a particle of mass m confined to a one-dimensional box of length L when its energy is 2 h2/mL2?
a. 2 b. 8 c. 4 d. 1 e. 16