A uniform rod (mass = 1.5 kg) is 2.0 m long. The rod is pivoted about a horizontal, frictionless pin through one end. The rod is released from rest in a horizontal position. What is the angular speed of the rod when the rod makes an angle of 30° with the horizontal? (The moment of inertia of the rod about the pin is 2.0 kg/m2)

a. 2.2 rad/s
b. 3.6 rad/s
c. 2.7 rad/s
d. 3.1 rad/s
e. 1.8 rad/s


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In a mass spectrometer, a singly-charged particle (charge e) has a speed of 1.0 × 106 m/s and enters a uniform magnetic field of 0.20 T

The radius of the circular orbit of the particle is 0.020 m. What is the mass of this particle? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C) A) 3.2 × 10-28 kg B) 6.4 × 10-28 kg C) 1.7 × 10-27 kg D) 4.5 × 10-27 kg E) 3.1 × 10-31 kg

Physics & Space Science

Gravitational time dilation can be observed in the spectra of atoms on the surface of the Sun

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

The 100 Year Starship initiative aims to devise a plan for sending a crewed spacecraft to a nearby star

A) at a cost of less than a 100 billion US dollars B) with a travel time of one century or less C) within the next century D) a hundred light years distant

Physics & Space Science

Determine the magnitude and sense (direction) of the current in the 10-? resistor when I = 1.8 A.

A. 1.6 A right to left B. 1.6 A left to right C. 1.2 A right to left D. 1.2 A left to right E. 1.8 A left to right

Physics & Space Science