Magnifying Glass With the Image at Infinity: A magnifying glass has a focal length of 7.0 cm. What is the angular magnification if the image is viewed by a person having a relaxed eye with the near point of 25 cm?
A. 1.6
B. 2.6
C. 3.6
D. 4.6
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Specific Heat: How much heat is required to raise the temperature of a 225-g lead ball from 15.0°C to 25.0°C? The specific heat of lead is 128 J/kg ? K.
A. 725 J B. 576 J C. 145 J D. 217 J E. 288 J
An piece of space debris is released from rest at an altitude that is two earth radii from the center of the earth. Compared to its weight on Earth, the weight of this debris is
A) zero. B) one-quarter of its weight on the surface of the earth. C) the same as on the surface of the earth. D) one-half of its weight on the surface of the earth. E) one-third of its weight on the surface of the earth.
A 40-turn circular coil (radius = 4.0 cm, total resistance = 0.20 ?) is placed in a uniform magnetic field directed perpendicular to the plane of the coil. The magnitude of the magnetic field varies with time as given by B = 50 sin(10 ?t) mT where t is measured in s. What is the magnitude of the induced current in the coil at 0.10 s?
a. 50 mA b. 1.6 A c. 0.32 A d. zero e. 0.80 A
Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)
One can convert work to heat (the reverse of what a heat engine does) with perfect efficiency.